| 
  • Earn a $50 Amazon gift card for testing a new product from the makers of PBworks. Click here to apply.

  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

View
 

2017 Event Report

Page history last edited by roger patterson 2 years, 9 months ago

11th Annual Grand Pacific Open

 

Easter 2017

 

Event Report

 

 

The 11th annual Grand Pacific Open drew 142 players from across Canada and the U.S continuing the trend of increased participation in Victoria Chess tournaments.  In the end, FM Tanraj Sohal won the GPO trophy on tiebreak over Victoria resident NM Harry Moore scoring 5 out of 6.   Tanraj has been trying to add the GPO title & trophy to his collection for many years having already won every other major event in BC and finally brought home the goods.   He was aided in that this  year in that by round 3, all of the top 6 seeds except himself had been the victims of an upset (some more than once!).    Harry's journey to the top score was a fine example of a well played Swiss gambit as he recovered from some of those early upsets.

 

The Prize Ceremony:  left to right:  Brian Raymer (organizer), Harry Moore (tie 1st), Paul Leblanc (org.), Tanraj Sohal (tie 1st), Roger Patterson (org.), Mark S. Dutton (TD)

Prize money in cash naturally!

 

 

Strong performances were put in by relatively lower rated Mike Murray from Washington and WFM Adela Fratila who were responsible for some of those upsets but faded in the final two rounds.   Adela plays under the Roumanian FIDE flag but has actually lived in Vancouver for a number of years and only recently returned to active tournament play.

 

A video on YouTube of the prize ceremony was provided by Bhavik Dave which you might want to check out.

 

A full crosstable is at the bottom of this report.

 

4th round action for boards 1 (right) and 2 (left) with all of the trophies - although the DGT board is reversed for some reason on the right......

 

 

39 players turned out for the traditional Midnight Blitz on Saturday.   Tanraj also took this event sweeping the field.   See here for the crosstable:

 

And where would the GPO be without the closing noisy bughouse event?   Another 26 players participated - see crosstable.

 

 

As always, thanks to our sponsors, Goddess Chess, the Hotel Grand Pacific, a number of individual sponsors and all those who helped as volunteers.  Not to mention our TDs, Mark S. Dutton IA and Elliot Raymer.

 

For more photos, see Mark's photo page....

 

Tournament PGN file:   games from the top 10 boards (mostly)

 

Organizers: Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson

Head TD: Mark S. Dutton, I.A.

 

 

 

 

Prize Winners:

$5095 in prizes total.

 

Premier Section:

1st-2nd:   $800 each  FM Tanraj Sohal (+trophy +BC Closed qualification spot),  NM  Harry Moore

3rd:   $400 FM Jason Cao

U2100:

1st:  $450 Brandon Zhu (+trophy)

2nd:  $175 each NM Roger Patterson, Robert North

Top Women:

1st: $125 WFM Adela Fratila

2nd-3rd: $90 each  WFM Valeria Gansvind, WFM Naomi Bashkansky

4th: $50 Sherry Tian

5th: $25  WFM Chouchanik Airapetian

 

U2000 Section:

1st-2nd:  $350 each   Jesse Beaudin (+trophy),  Bhavik Dave

U1800:

1st- 2nd: $190 each  Rowan James (+trophy), Lucian Wu

 

U1700 Section:

1st: $200 David Crook (+trophy)

2nd-3rd:  $140 each  Shayan Rahimabadi (+U1400 trophy), Dylan Parker

U1400:

1st:  Shayan Rahimabadi (as above)

2nd:  $75 Andrew Xu

 

U1200 Section:

1st:  $100 William Bremner (+trophy)

2nd  & U900:   $40 each  Borna Amjadi (+trophy), Ashton Taylor

 

Biggest upset:  $50 Jason Imoo (681 points)

Top Unrated:   $50 Jeremy Chan (+trophy)

 

 

Side Event Winners:

 

Midnight Blitz:  ($110 in prizes)

1st:  Tanraj Sohal  $50

U1800: Maven Zheng, Alec Chung:  $15 each

U1500:

 

GPO Bughouse:

1st-2nd:  Team "X" and "Wanderfluff

U1500:  William and Nicolais

 

 

 

Previous Grand Pacific Opens

2017 Grand Pacific Open

2016 Grand Pacific Open

2015 Grand Pacific Open

2014 Grand Pacific Open

2013 Grand Pacific Open

2012 Grand Pacific Open

2011 Grand Pacific Open

2010 Grand Pacific Open

2009 Grand Pacific Open

2008 Grand Pacific Open

2007 Grand Pacific Open

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

 

PREMIER

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 FM Tanraj S. Sohal 135830 2370 2373 BC +29 +14 +13 =8 +9 =3 5 $800 + Trophy 
2 NM Harry Moore 101144 2197 2206 BC =23 +18 =4 +14 +8 +9 5 $800 
3 FM Jason Cao 149413 2414 2407 BC +32 -5 +20 +12 +13 =1 $400 
4 Brandon Zhu 158715 2066 2121 BC =25 +22 =2 +15 =12 +8 $450 + Trophy 
5 NM Roger Patterson 103043 2070 2119 BC +27 +3 =12 -9 =10 +13 4 $175 
6 NM Jeff Babb 102141 2158 2144 MB =16 +23 -9 =18 +25 +17 4  
7 Robert North 106910 1974 2020 BC -10 +31 =18 +16 =15 +12 4 $175 
8 WFM Adela Fratila 163383 2038 2088 BC +21 +15 +10 =1 -2 -4 $125 
9 Michael A. Murray 132150 2043 2086 US +31 =10 +6 +5 -1 -2  
10 NM Jeff Reeve 103400 2323 2299 AB +7 =9 -8 +24 =5 =11  
11 Aiden Zhou 153140 1907 1949 BC -12 -17 +29 +27 +26 =10  
12 NM Howard Wu 105433 2184 2167 BC +11 +19 =5 -3 =4 -7 3  
13 NM Georgi Kostadinov 120324 2084 2082 AB +20 +30 -1 +17 -3 -5 3  
14 Andrew Hemstapat 159160 2039 2030 BC +26 -1 +25 -2 =16 =21 3  
15 WFM Valeria Gansvind 135048 2254 2222 BC +24 -8 +27 -4 =7 =16 3 $ 90 
16 Eric Zhang 141302 1892 1918 US =6 =25 +19 -7 =14 =15 3  
17 WFM Naomi Bashkansky 152989 2018 1996 US -19 +11 +30 -13 +18 -6 3 $ 90 
18 James Li 151615 1647 1746 BC +33 -2 =7 =6 -17 +28 3  
19 Alec Chung 151939 1698 1791 BC +17 -12 -16 -28 +29 +27 3  
20 Kevin Low 151636 1866 1902 BC -13 +29 -3 -25 +32 +23 3  
21 Maven Zheng 149220 1731 1823 BC -8 =24 -22 +32 +28 =14 3  
22 Arjun Thomas 159397 1997 1988 US H--- -4 +21 =26 H--- U---  
23 Michael Su 149622 1913 1909 BC =2 -6 -26 +31 +24 -20  
24 Patrick Huang 152240 1931 1926 BC -15 =21 +28 -10 -23 +26  
25 Shi Yuan [Sherry] Tian 158379 1818 1845 BC =4 =16 -14 +20 -6 U--- 2 $ 50 
26 Victor Zheng 150532 1814 1816 BC -14 =28 +23 =22 -11 -24 2  
27 Oscar Petrov 157581 1820 1819 US -5 +32 -15 -11 +31 -19 2  
28 Elliot Raymer 127485 1961 1890 BC -30 =26 -24 +19 -21 -18  
29 Gregory Freeze new 1975 1922 US -1 -20 -11 +30 -19 =31  
30 Li Geng 150799 1419 1475 BC +28 -13 -17 -29 U--- U--- 1  
31 Frank O'Brien 139824 1815 1788 BC -9 -7 =32 -23 -27 =29 1  
32 WFM Chouchanik Airapetian 155469 2015 1955 US -3 -27 =31 -21 -20 U--- ½ $ 25 
33 Hamed Nazeri 158247 1519 1509 AB -18 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0  

 

Under 2000

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Jesse Beaudin 128809 1934 1952 AB +31 +18 +6 +15 =5 =3 5 $350 + Trophy 
2 Bhavik Dave
155324 1827 1868 AB +8 -15 +12 +19 +14 +5 5 $350 
3 Rowan James 153852 1774 1827 BC +32 +21 +11 -5 +15 =1

$190 + Trophy 

4 Lucian Wu 154879 1526 1726 BC +10 -17 +31 =6 +28 +11 $190 
5 Kevin Li 154419 1783 1818 BC +20 =12 +29 +3 =1 -2 4  
6 Daniel Shubin 159398 1819 1829 US +26 +23 -1 =4 +12 =7 4  
7 Callum Lehingrat 156171 1690 1753 BC =17 +9 +28 -11 +16 =6 4  
8 Philip Harris 112311 1694 1750 BC -2 +30 +25 +23 =11 =9 4  
9 Anna Van 157400 1469 1614 BC =14 -7 +22 X33 +17 =8 4  
10 Chuyang Gu 156472 1719 1730 BC -4 -20 +30 +21 +24 +15 4  
11 Leo Qu 152399 1853 1840 BC +22 +24 -3 +7 =8 -4  
12 Andrew Gaule 110519 1562 1678 YT +27 =5 -2 +32 -6 +23  
13 Houshyar Ghandi 109934 1795 1782 BC +16 =28 -15 =29 +19 =17  
14 George Kim 156439 1719 1720 BC =9 =25 +21 =16 -2 +26  
15 Nicolau Machado de Oliveira 160780 1734 1746 BC +19 +2 +13 -1 -3 -10 3  
16 Charles Wu 162771 1685 1699 BC -13 +35 +33 =14 -7 =24 3  
17 Rick Martinson 122911 1818 1799 BC =7 +4 H--- H--- -9 =13 3  
18 Ethan Low 151629 1749 1733 BC +34 -1 -19 =26 +29 =20 3  
19 Cliff Jones 108082 1554 1593 BC -15 B--- +18 -2 -13 +29 3  
20 Richard Ingram 112370 1680 1690 BC -5 +10 -32 =27 +25 =18 3  
21 Nathan Ping-Ying Wu 161420 1225 1297 BC +37 -3 -14 -10 +36 +28 3  
22 Paul Leblanc 104186 1713 1702 BC -11 =32 -9 +35 H--- +30 3  
23 H. G. Pitre 110863 1706 1698 US +33 -6 =24 -8 +31 -12  
24 Ross Richardson 111115 1736 1710 BC +30 -11 =23 =28 -10 =16  
25 Richard J Lapenna 102082 1755 1722 BC =29 =14 -8 =31 -20 +32  
26 Bill Tate 105952 1691 1689 BC -6 -33 +35 =18 +27 -14  
27 Daniel Du 151621 1734 1699 BC -12 -29 +34 =20 -26 +31  
28 Kent Cronin 101743 1638 1612 BC +35 =13 -7 =24 -4 -21 2  
29 Nicholas Peters 133193 1649 1636 BC =25 +27 -5 =13 -18 -19 2  
30 Ryan Leong 150533 1596 1585 BC -24 -8 -10 +34 +32 -22 2  
31 Quinton Burrows 157583 1717 1672 ON -1 +34 -4 =25 -23 -27  
32 Ken Forman 123040 1676 1634 BC -3 =22 +20 -12 -30 -25  
33 Duncan Haines 153739 1850 1817 BC -23 +26 -16 F9 U--- U--- 1  
34 Paul McNichol 120735 1603 1545 BC -18 -31 -27 -30 H--- U--- ½  
35 Kelvin Cletheroe 139830 1754 1677 BC -28 -16 -26 -22 U--- U--- 0  
36 Garth Edgar 148849 1004 993 BC U--- U--- U--- U--- -21 U--- 0  
37 Yun Xu Cao 159403 824 819 BC -21 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0  

 

Under 1700

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 David Crook 111494 1653 1722 BC +11 +4 +9 +12 +2 =3

$200 + Trophy 

2 Shayan Rahimabadi 163198 1028 1415 BC +36 +14 +13 +18 -1 +6 5

$140  + Trophy

3 Dylan Parker 140990 1597 1673 BC +5 +20 =6 +25 +18 =1 5 $140 
4 Levi Kirkby 138384 1437 1500 SK +29 -1 =20 +26 +14 +13  
5 Andrew Xu 156474 1312 1499 BC -3 +44 +35 +17 =8 +12 $ 75 
6 Elvin Sun 158575 1117 1384 BC +40 +23 =3 +9 =12 -2 4  
7 Richard Bridger 162437 1420 1464 US =15 +31 =8 +22 +10 U--- 4  
8 Benjamin Wu 163402 1201 1417 BC =13 +28 =7 +34 =5 =16 4  
9 Eric Gu 162670 1549 1537 BC +30 +26 -1 -6 +21 +19 4  
10 Leo Chung 156438 1335 1393 BC -25 +45 +24 +19 -7 +20 4  
11 Ethan Su 158714 1312 1436 BC -1 -29 +45 +40 +25 +18 4  
12 Robert Hamm 108361 1582 1566 BC +41 +19 +25 -1 =6 -5  
13 Mau-Seng Lee 100313 1467 1449 BC =8 +37 -2 +39 +15 -4  
14 John David Moje 158712 1487 1459 BC +22 -2 +32 =15 -4 +24  
15 Andy Zhang 157408 1182 1334 BC =7 +16 =23 =14 -13 +26  
16 Gurbaz Singh 162454 1350 1359 BC =31 -15 +37 =20 +23 =8  
17 Lincoln Camphaug 106967 1419 1408 BC -19 +41 +29 -5 =26 +28  
18 Arthur Milne 101874 1655 1603 AB +38 +21 +34 -2 -3 -11 3  
19 Ryan Yang 160085 1143 1297 BC +17 -12 +27 -10 +35 -9 3  
20 Haibo Sun 160596 1219 1331 BC +44 -3 =4 =16 +34 -10 3  
21 Jerry Wang 161096 1389 1381 BC +24 -18 -22 +31 -9 +35 3  
22 Ethan Song 161587 1213 1325 BC -14 +38 +21 -7 -28 +34 3  
23 Brian Sullivan 103750 1538 1485 BC +33 -6 =15 H--- -16 +30 3  
24 Eric Jiang 161014 1086 1187 BC -21 +42 -10 +38 +27 -14 3  
25 Nigel Hanrahan 102670 1697 1629 BC +10 +35 -12 -3 -11 =27  
26 Brian Yang 161104 1100 1216 BC +27 -9 +36 -4 =17 -15  
27 Henry Yang 160071 1395 1346 BC -26 +30 -19 +29 -24 =25  
28 George Wesley Lundy III 153589 1592 1509 US =37 -8 -39 +41 +22 -17  
29 William Landstrom 162880 1188 1244 BC -4 +11 -17 -27 +38 =37  
30 Dylan Fox 150623 1244 1267 BC -9 -27 +44 =36 +39 -23  
31 Bo Wen [Angelina] Yang 156475 1013 1140 BC =16 -7 =40 -21 =32 +41  
32 Tristan Taylor 146358 1266 1242 BC B--- -34 -14 -35 =31 +39  
33 Ivan Nicolici 160972 1226 1239 BC -23 -36 -38 +44 =37 +40  
34 Ryan Hansen 125734 1553 1469 BC +39 +32 -18 -8 -20 -22 2  
35 Stephen Lester-Smith 108084 1475 1410 BC +45 -25 -5 +32 -19 -21 2  
36 Paul Clarkson 154864 1369 1325 BC -2 +33 -26 =30 =40 U--- 2  
37 Stephen Drake 162948 1261 1256 BC =28 -13 -16 =43 =33 =29 2  
38 Bernie Stanley 160971 1334 1288 BC -18 -22 +33 -24 -29 +44 2  
39 Joshua Imoo 156555 1249 1226 BC -34 =40 +28 -13 -30 -32  
40 Nitin Wilson 162738 1408 1315 BC -6 =39 =31 -11 =36 -33  
41 Wei Cheng Wang 163401 1252 1206 BC -12 -17 =42 -28 +44 -31  
42 Yun Xu Cao 159403 824 849 BC U--- -24 =41 U--- U--- U--- ½  
43 Hamed Nazeri 158247 1519 1505 AB U--- U--- U--- =37 U--- U--- ½  
44 Graham Hall 105708 1496 1338 BC -20 -5 -30 -33 -41 -38 0  
45 Nikolas Milonas 148456 1204 1167 BC -35 -10 -11 U--- U--- U--- 0  

 

 

Under 1200

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 William Bremner 150238 1066 1197 BC +25 +3 +2 +5 +4 =6 $100 + Trophy 
2 Borna Amjadi 160383 734 1022 BC +16 +22 -1 +15 +19 +5 5 $ 40 + Trophy
3 Ashton Taylor 147575 839 1010 BC +28 -1 +27 +21 +7 +10 5 $ 40 
4 Bruce Kidd 163389 733 1026 BC H--- +17 +13 +8 -1 +11  
5 Jeffrey Street 163200 1150 1127 BC +14 +7 +6 -1 +10 -2 4  
6 Anthony Xu 159404 811 951 BC +18 +23 -5 H--- +12 =1 4  
7 Al Hui 162945 880 941 BC +20 -5 +24 +9 -3 +19 4  
8 Stewart Paulson 128609 1084 1057 BC +9 =11 =21 -4 +24 +15 4  
9 Jason Chen 157402 713 920 BC -8 +18 +23 -7 +22 +14 4  
10 Jeremy Chan NEW unr. 951 BC +15 =21 +11 +12 -5 -3 $50 + Trophy
11 Gillian Mok 161725 852 923 BC +17 =8 -10 +14 +23 -4  
12 Jason Imoo 163388 325 674 BC =13 +19 +22 -10 -6 +21 $50
13 Edward Enns 122461 1036 972 BC =12 +27 -4 -19 +28 +22  
14 Amanda Yang 163403 731 806 BC -5 +20 +16 -11 +21 -9 3  
15 Brian Parker 148112 839 823 BC -10 +31 +25 -2 +16 -8 3  
16 Christopher Erlandson NEW unr. 750 BC -2 +26 -14 +25 -15 +24 3  
17 Shannon Gong NEW unr. 797 BC -11 -4 +26 -22 +25 +23 3  
18 Michael Liu 161289 unr. 762 BC -6 -9 +20 -24 +29 +27 3  
19 Lucas Quon 162876 unr. 763 BC H--- -12 +29 +13 -2 -7  
20 Alex Forte NEW unr. 621 US -7 -14 -18 +26 =27 +28  
21 William Li 160594 955 865 BC +31 =10 =8 -3 -14 -12 2  
22 Jordan Lathwell 133205 1006 904 BC +26 -2 -12 +17 -9 -13 2  
23 Marc Moisan 163561 989 885 BC +24 -6 -9 +27 -11 -17 2  
24 Brendon Hunt NEW unr. 693 BC -23 +29 -7 +18 -8 -16 2  
25 Nicholas Pei-Chang Wu 163251 589 569 BC -1 +28 -15 -16 -17 +31 2  
26 Justin Ge NEW unr. 523 BC -22 -16 -17 -20 +31 +29 2  
27 Kevin Pi NEW unr. 620 BC +29 -13 -3 -23 =20 -18  
28 Luke Erlandson NEW unr. 459 BC -3 -25 +31 =30 -13 -20  
29 Winston Huang 136455 846 675 BC -27 -24 -19 +31 -18 -26 1  
30 Yun Xu Cao 159403 824 797 BC U--- U--- U--- =28 U--- U--- ½  
31 Carl Zhu NEW unr. 189 BC -21 -15 -28 -29 -26 -25 0  

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.