| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

4th Annual GPO Event Reports

Page history last edited by roger patterson 10 years, 4 months ago

Reports:  4th Annual Grand Pacific Open, Easter 2010

 

Side Event:  Active Tournament

 

14 players participated and the event wound up in a 5 way tie for 1st.   The winners were:  Roger Patterson (Victoria), Aaron Sequillion (Edmonton), Juni Caluza (Vancouver), Roy Yearwood (Calgary), and Tanraj Sohal (Surrey) all with 3 points out of 4.    The crosstable  is linked here on the Victoria Chess Club rating database.

 

Side Event:  Victoria Chess Challenge Results 

 

31 players participated from grade 1-12.  Mostly Victoria and some US players participated in this event.  The Victoria Chess Challenge was a qualifier for the BC Chess Challenge scheduled for April 11 in Richmond BC at the Delta Vancouver Airport.   Please support our venue.   Qualified players will be listed at www.juniorchess.ca  soon.  Register on line  bcchesschallenge.eventbrite.com    Results

 

Side Event:  Midnight Blitz  Results

 

24 players.  The event was won by Tanraj Sohal.

 

Side Event:  Grand Pacific Bughouse  Results

 

30 players  on 15 teams  Congratulations to all players.  Top team was the Electra Complexes   Results      

 

 

 

The Main Event:  The Grand Pacific Open

 

87 players played in this years edition of the Grand Pacific Open, a new record for us.  It does not seem that the bad weather for travelling on Friday stopped people from playing although we did have a large number of last minute requests for first round byes.  Participants came from all over with a good contingent from Alberta and Washington/Oregon and several from Ontario.   This year's prize for furthest distance travelled goes to Polly Wright who made it here from New York.

 

International Master Lawrence Day won clear first with 5.5/6 and took home the first prize of $1000.   The complete list of prize winners and crosstable is given below.   Games and a selection of photos are posted below.   In the mean time you might enjoy reading about us in Polly Wright's blog http://castlingqueenside.blogspot.com/.   Games and photos are also  available on Mon Roi at: http://monroi.com/2010-grand-pacific-open-chess-championship-home.html.   Channel A news sent a cameraman to the tournament as well.

 

Thanks to all of our sponsors and volunteers!   Our sponsors were:

 

The Hotel Grand Pacific

Thrifty Foods

The Royal BC Museum

Mon Roi

Downtown Victoria Business Association

Bard and Banker Scottish Pub

The 2010 Canadian Open Chess Championship

 

See the sponsors page for more information.

 

The tournament was organized by Brian Raymer, Roger Patterson, and Paul Leblanc.   Our TD was Mark S. Dutton, I.A.

 

Games File:   Includes all legible NCRs and also files from the Mon Roi broadcast.

 

Photos:   A selection from the event.  More photos on the Mon Roi site.

 

Prize Winners:

 

Open

1st:  IM Lawrence Day  5.5/6 $1000

2nd-4th: FM John C [Jack] Yoos, FM Holger Grund, NM Radu-Laurentiu Roua  5/6, $335 each

Qualifier to the 2010 BC Championship:   Harry Moore

U2000 1st-2nd:  Manfrei Aquino, Dezheng Kong 4/6, $350 each

U 1700 1st-2nd: Trevor Yonkman, Ryan Lo, 3.5/6  $300 each

Top Unrated:  Li Geng 1.5/6:  $50

 

U1400

1st: Ruining [Ray] Wu 6/6, $350

2nd-3rd: Jerrold Richards, Joshua Doknjas 4/6, $125 each

 

Special Prizes:

Furthest Traveled:  Polly Wright from New York - gift certificate to Bard and Banker

Biggest Upset:  Trevor Yonkman (907 points!) $100

 

 

Crosstables:

 

SwissSys Standings. 2010 Grand Pacific Open - 4th Annual: OPEN SECTION

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 IM Lawrence Day 101024 2302 W56 W26 W12 D2 W8 W10 5.5 19.5 83
2 FM John C [Jack] Yoos 107994 2444 W36 W21 W4 D1 W5 D3 5 19 97
3 FM Holger Grund   2422 W28 W19 W9 D5 W17 D2 5 19 93
4 NM Radu-Laurentiu Roua 146268 2236 W73 W37 L2 W32 W12 W11 5 17 75
5 NM Harry Moore 101144 2264 W30 W25 W32 D3 L2 W18 4.5 17.5 86.5
6 Gavin Steininger 129264 2072 W58 W38 D17 D10 W33 D9 4.5 17 77.5
7 Roy Yearwood 102743 2099 D18 W65 W23 D8 D16 W19 4.5 15.5 77
8 WFM Valeria Gansvind 135048 2332 W53 W20 D10 D7 L1 W32 4 15.5 84.5
9 NM Noam Davies 122884 2212 W48 W24 L3 W37 D19 D6 4 15.5 82.5
10 Tanraj S Sohal 135830 2100 B--- W35 D8 D6 W14 L1 4 15.5 78
11 NM Roger Patterson 103043 2204 D55 W43 W34 D18 W20 L4 4 15.5 74
12 Benedict Daswani 111363 2095 W62 W39 L1 W24 L4 W36 4 15 75.5
13 NM Lucas Davies 110614 2244 W51 L32 W47 W35 D18 D16 4 14.5 71
14 Manfrei Aquino 110160 1953 D49 W69 D33 W38 L10 W40 4 14 63.5
15 NM Howard Wu 105433 2216 W40 D34 L18 W29 D23 W35 4 13.5 71.5
16 Dezheng Kong 146641 1996 L39 W62 W48 W46 D7 D13 4 13.5 64.5
17 NM Dan Scoones 103414 2256 W64 W44 D6 W22 L3 U--- 3.5 16 66
18 Alexandra Botez 132416 1893 D7 W57 W15 D11 D13 L5 3.5 14.5 83.5
19 Edward Tang 123723 2020 W72 L3 W53 W36 D9 L7 3.5 14 70.5
20 Jack [Kun] Cheng 133192 2008 W54 L8 W64 W28 L11 D24 3.5 13.5 68.5
21 Eduardo Moura 131001 2045 W31 L2 D45 W41 W34 U--- 3.5 13 59.5
22 Jim Daniluk 105606 2032 H--- W55 W41 L17 D30 D23 3.5 13 55
23 Jingzhou [Peter] Lai 144566 1806 D33 W71 L7 W39 D15 D22 3.5 12.5 70.5
24 George Kosinski 106565 1871 W70 L9 W42 L12 W38 D20 3.5 12.5 67
25 David Crook 111494 1919 W59 L5 D39 D50 D48 W45 3.5 11.5 63.5
26 Philip Harris 112311 1931 W68 L1 L46 W69 W50 D29 3.5 11.5 55.5
27 John Doknjas 141225 1936 L43 W31 W40 L33 D45 W51 3.5 11 59.5
28 Joe Roback 143038 1838 L3 W68 W60 L20 D43 W49 3.5 11 59
29 Trevor Yonkman 138549 1088 L34 B--- W66 L15 W53 D26 3.5 10.5 50
30 Aaron Sequillion 123727 2066 L5 D52 D69 W49 D22 W48 3.5 9.5 62.5
31 Ryan Lo 145788 1662 L21 L27 W67 D53 W65 W44 3.5 8.5 52
32 Mike Murray 132150 1898 W60 W13 L5 L4 W54 L8 3 13 78
33 FM Nenad Ristovic 110140 2272 D23 W50 D14 W27 L6 U--- 3 13 63.5
34 Paul Leblanc 104186 1877 W29 D15 L11 W65 L21 D39 3 12 70
35 Yifei Han 142320 1858 W67 L10 W59 L13 W47 L15 3 12 64.5
36 Yiming Han 142321 1844 L2 W72 W52 L19 W46 L12 3 11 68.5
37 Jofrel Landingin 141991 1911 W42 L4 W43 L9 L40 W58 3 11 67
38 Robert Hamm 108361 1624 W66 L6 W44 L14 L24 W62 3 11 64
39 Deron Stewart 142413 1624 W16 L12 D25 L23 W66 D34 3 10.5 70
40 Bill Tate 105952 1766 L15 W67 L27 W70 W37 L14 3 10 57
41 Juni Caluza 104730 1776 H--- W49 L22 L21 D52 W43 3 9.5 54
42 Jack Qian 146828 1494 L37 W73 L24 L48 W61 W66 3 8 45.5
43 Hector Rathburn-MacKay 145899 1542 W27 L11 L37 W56 D28 L41 2.5 10 65
44 Colin D Aykroyd 100288 1922 W63 L17 L38 W58 D51 L31 2.5 10 54
45 Tony Ficzere 104137 1830 H--- D46 D21 D47 D27 L25 2.5 9.5 55.5
46 Darren Bates 124308 1627 H--- D45 W26 L16 L36 D55 2.5 9.5 53
47 Daniel Hua 13465943US 1630 H--- W61 L13 D45 L35 D50 2.5 9.5 51.5
48 Elliot Raymer 127485 1760 L9 W70 L16 W42 D25 L30 2.5 9 62
49 Dylan Parker 140990 1614 D14 L41 W55 L30 W64 L28 2.5 9 58
50 Manuel Omana Escandor 137035 1774 H--- L33 W71 D25 L26 D47 2.5 8.5 50.5
51 Jason Cao 149413 1773 L13 L60 W68 W63 D44 L27 2.5 8 47
52 Dejan Radic 109957 1500 H--- D30 L36 D64 D41 D57 2.5 8 44
53 Ken Forman 123040 1836 L8 W54 L19 D31 L29 W64 2.5 7.5 62.5
54 Alice [Huan Yi] Xiao 148766 1642 L20 L53 W73 W61 L32 D56 2.5 7.5 48
55 Polly P. Wright 11041957US 1729 D11 L22 L49 D71 W60 D46 2.5 7 58.5
56 Pablo Diemecke 106458 1810 L1 L59 W72 L43 W63 D54 2.5 6.5 50.5
57 Farley Cannon 135028 1682 H--- L18 L65 D73 W70 D52 2.5 6.5 35.5
58 Rick Martinson 122911 1673 L6 D66 D61 L44 W71 L37 2 6.5 54
59 Noah Dennis Fields 13474376US 1536 L25 W56 L35 H--- H--- U--- 2 6.5 30
60 Chris Stephenson 134340 1422 L32 W51 L28 L66 L55 W73 2 6 46
61 Alex Lambruschini 127519 1834 H--- L47 D58 L54 L42 W70 2 5.5 36
62 Brian Sullivan 103750 1682 L12 L16 L70 W68 W67 L38 2 5 48.5
63 James Taylor 100325 1538 L44 L64 B--- L51 L56 W71 2 4 35.5
64 Tian Tian Geng 147673 1783 L17 W63 L20 D52 L49 L53 1.5 6.5 58.5
65 Conrad Koke 100252 1732 H--- L7 W57 L34 L31 U--- 1.5 6.5 43
66 Jelke Hoekstra 123496 1995 L38 D58 L29 W60 L39 L42 1.5 5.5 52.5
67 Li Geng VIC NEW unr. L35 L40 L31 W72 L62 D68 1.5 3.5 39
68 Stewart Paulson 128609 1540 L26 L28 L51 L62 B--- D67 1.5 1.5 39
69 Charlie Jarquin 147000 1715 H--- L14 D30 L26 U--- U--- 1 4.5 35
70 Shaun Luttin VAN NEW unr. L24 L48 W62 L40 L57 L61 1 4 49.5
71 Christopher Bowers 150774 unr. H--- L23 L50 D55 L58 L63 1 4 39
72 Philip Boyle 110332 1650 L19 L36 L56 L67 W73 U--- 1 2 36.5
73 Phil Holmstrom 112225 1768 L4 L42 L54 D57 L72 L60 0.5 1.5 47.5

  

 

SwissSys Standings. 2010 Grand Pacific Open - 4th Annual: UNDER 1400 SECTION

 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Ruining [Ray] Wu 150768 1333 W3 W11 W6 W7 W2 W4 6 21 71.5
2 Jerrold Richards 13590457US 1168 L11 W10 W5 W9 L1 W7 4 13 75.5
3 Joshua Doknjas 146444 1146 L1 W12 W11 W6 L4 W10 4 13 71
4 Daniel Lee 129739 1128 D10 L7 W14 W8 W3 L1 3.5 12 66.5
5 Matthew Geng 147851 792 W7 D8 L2 D10 D6 W13 3.5 12 63
6 Andy Qian 147244 1160 W12 W9 L1 L3 D5 D8 3 12.5 73
7 Christopher Mackie 13574938US 1212 L5 W4 W8 L1 W9 L2 3 11 80
8 Conrad Burgert 138747 1226 W13 D5 L7 L4 W14 D6 3 11 52.5
9 Alec Xu 147850 641 W14 L6 W13 L2 L7 W12 3 11 46.5
10 Luis Merino NEW VCC 1290 D4 L2 W12 D5 W11 L3 3 10.5 65
11 Iain Mackie 13574923 1023 W2 L1 L3 W13 L10 W14 3 10 62.5
12 Andrea Cecilia Botez 147577 707 L6 L3 L10 W14 W13 L9 2 5 52
13 Brian Parker 148112 1073 L8 W14 L9 L11 L12 L5 1 5 49
14 Remei Van Raamsdonk NEW VIC 600 L9 L13 L4 L12 L8 L11 0 0 54

 

 

 Previous GPOs

2009 Grand Pacific Open

2008 Grand Pacific Open

2007 Grand Pacific Open

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.