| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Standings 2015

Page history last edited by Mark S. Dutton, I.A. 5 years, 7 months ago

FINAL Standings. 9th Annual Grand Pacific Open: PREMIER SECTION

 

# Place Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 1-2 John Doknjas 2293 2310 BC +37 +8 +10 +6 =2 =3 5 19.5 87  
2   FM Jason Cao 2394 2399 BC +24 =9 +13 +12 =1 +6 5 17.5 87  
3 3-5 NM Tanraj S Sohal 2331 2343 BC +43 =13 +29 =4 +7 =1 16.5 78  
4   IM Bindi Cheng 2495 2483 ON +22 =17 +16 =3 =5 +13 16 80  
5   NM Harry Moore 2174 2200 BC +44 -15 +37 +9 =4 +11 15 67.5  
6 6-9 NM Howard Wu 2225 2227 BC +36 +23 +15 -1 +10 -2 4 17 82.5  
7   NM Robert Sasata 2374 2358 SK =32 +21 +17 +14 -3 =8 4 15.5 76  
8   NM Roger Patterson 2095 2117 BC +41 -1 +25 +15 =11 =7 4 14.5 74  
9   James Chan 2135 2133 BC X--- =2 +28 -5 =18 +26 4 13.5 64.5  
10 10-20 Luke Pulfer 1984 2021 BC +34 +11 -1 +21 -6 =16 14.5 80.5  
11   NM Butch Villavieja 2207 2194 BC +35 -10 +20 +22 =8 -5 14 73.5  
12   IM Lawrence Day 2206 2199 ON +38 =19 +18 -2 =16 =17 14 73  
13   Ruining [Ray] Wu 2106 2136 BC +25 =3 -2 +35 +14 -4 13.5 80  
14   Joshua Doknjas 2141 2120 BC =39 +40 +19 -7 -13 +21 13 66  
15   Richard Ingram 1869 1955 BC +42 +5 -6 -8 =35 +30 13 65.5  
16   NM Jason Kenney 2130 2126 BC =40 +39 -4 +19 =12 =10 12.5 69.5  
17   Peter Kalisvaart 2036 2056 BC +45 =4 -7 =36 +25 =12 12.5 65  
18   Anthony Bi He 2020 2048 US H--- +30 -12 +23 =9 =20 12 58  
19   Joe Roback 2016 2017 BC +27 =12 -14 -16 +40 +28 11.5 65  
20   Becca Lampman 2103 2084 US =30 +33 -11 H--- +28 =18 11.5 53  
21 21-27 Aiden Zhou 1654 1780 BC +31 -7 +24 -10 +22 -14 3 12 70.5  
22   Curtis Lister 1968 1959 BC -4 +44 +27 -11 -21 +38 3 10 61  
23   Michael A Murray 2145 2098 US +26 -6 =35 -18 =38 +39 3 10 60  
24   Pavel Trochtchanovitch 1958 1926 BC -2 +26 -21 +39 =30 =27 3 9.5 62.5  
25   Juni Caluza Severo 1768 1844 BC -13 +43 -8 +32 -17 +35 3 9 60  
26   Kevin Low 1800 1878 BC -23 -24 +42 +43 +36 -9 3 9 47  
27   Houshyar Ghandi 1608 1666 BC -19 B--- -22 =38 +37 =24 3 8 45  
28 28-34 WCM Naomi Bashkansky 1721 1813 US =29 +42 -9 +31 -20 -19 11 56  
29   Noah Dennis Fields 2103 2092 US =28 +32 -3 H--- H--- U--- 9.5 35  
30   Colin D Aykroyd 1761 1791 BC =20 -18 =38 +44 =24 -15 9 57  
31   Charlie Ozkan 2041 1965 BC -21 =38 +45 -28 =33 =34 8 45  
32   Rod Brown 1916 1896 BC =7 -29 =39 -25 +41 =33 7.5 51  
33   Darren Bates 1792 1807 BC H--- -20 H--- =37 =31 =32 7 34  
34   Semion Cepoi unr. 1422 NT -10 -35 -44 +42 +43 =31 5.5 40.5  
35 35-42 Ross Richardson 1893 1885 BC -11 +34 =23 -13 =15 -25 2 8 65  
36   Philip Allan 1895 1878 BC -6 =45 +40 =17 -26 U--- 2 8 47.5  
37   Paul Leblanc 1897 1860 BC -1 +41 -5 =33 -27 =40 2 7 59  
38   Jim Green 1877 1863 MB -12 =31 =30 =27 =23 -22 2 7 59  
39   Frederick A Davis 1795 1805 US =14 -16 =32 -24 +45 -23 2 7 55  
40   Arjun Thomas 1776 1783 WA =16 -14 -36 +45 -19 =37 2 6.5 54.5  
41   Alec Chung 1705 1692 BC -8 -37 -43 B--- -32 +45 2 3 35.5  
42   NM Georgi Kostadinov 2201 2146 AB -15 -28 -26 -34 B--- +43 2 2 42.5  
43 43-44 Leo Qu 1901 1844 BC -3 -25 +41 -26 -34 -42 1 4 45  
44   Mahmoud Samy 1859 1841 AB -5 -22 +34 -30 U--- U--- 1 4 39.5  
45 45 Jobin Jose 1650 1620 BC -17 =36 -31 -40 -39 -41 ½ 2.5 45  




 

SwissSys Standings. 9th Annual Grand Pacific Open: UNDER 1900 SECTION

 

# Place Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 1-3 Kent Cronin 1739 1769 BC +27 +35 +5 =7 +4 =2 5 19 85.5  
2   Arthur Milne 1647 1779 AB +37 +22 =11 +12 +9 =1 5 18.5 78  
3   Neil Doknjas 1634 1730 BC +31 =7 +30 =11 +14 +12 5 17 76.5  
4 4-6 Michael Su 1715 1719 BC +45 +42 =13 +8 -1 +11 17 74.5  
5   Praveer Sharan 1591 1703 US +47 +6 -1 +34 =11 +19 16 71.5  
6   Maven Zheng 1761 1755 BC +26 -5 +37 =27 +16 +15 14.5 65.5  
7 7-10 Duncan Haines 1772 1757 BC +41 =3 +17 =1 =15 =8 4 15.5 79.5  
8   Victor Zheng 1539 1667 BC +9 =12 +16 -4 +28 =7 4 15 82.5  
9   George Kosinski 1819 1784 BC -8 +36 +18 +13 -2 +21 4 13 78.5  
10   Annika Zhou 1525 1567 BC -22 =23 =36 +37 +34 +24 4 10.5 54  
11 11-20 Bill Tate 1744 1723 BC +38 +18 =2 =3 =5 -4 15.5 86  
12   Ken Forman 1764 1730 BC +33 =8 +21 -2 +13 -3 14.5 82.5  
13   Jim Guo 1256 1422 BC +32 +14 =4 -9 -12 +28 14 75.5  
14   Patrick Huang 1675 1630 BC +23 -13 +35 +17 -3 =18 13.5 72.5  
15   Matthew Geng 1642 1625 BC -35 +38 +39 +29 =7 -6 13 59  
16   Philip Harris 1653 1649 BC +29 =34 -8 +32 -6 +23 12.5 66.5  
17   Daniel Chen 1250 1346 BC B--- +24 -7 -14 =20 +27 12 57.5  
18   Ethan Low 1503 1581 BC +19 -11 -9 +42 +25 =14 11.5 70  
19   Hanniegn G. Pitre 1762 1712 US -18 =26 +42 +30 +27 -5 11.5 61.5  
20   John Remillard 1608 1553 MB -42 -27 B--- +35 =17 +31 8 46  
21 21-26 Dylan Parker 1630 1598 BC =39 +43 -12 =23 +36 -9 3 11.5 56.5  
22   David Crook 1815 1746 BC +10 -2 -27 +26 -23 +38 3 10 63  
23   Daniel Du 1334 1436 BC -14 =10 +40 =21 +22 -16 3 10 61.5  
24   Pablo Diemecke 1742 1670 BC =30 -17 =26 +39 +29 -10 3 10 54  
25   Cliff Jones 1689 1622 BC =43 =39 -29 +38 -18 +35 3 9.5 46  
26   Kevin Li 1483 1551 BC -6 =19 =24 -22 +37 +34 3 7.5 62  
27 27-33 Nicholas Peters 1428 1464 BC -1 +20 +22 =6 -19 -17 10.5 75  
28   Peter Kenyon 1624 1551 BC =36 -30 +45 +31 -8 -13 10 58.5  
29   Justin Wan 1318 1390 BC -16 +40 +25 -15 -24 =33 9.5 55  
30   Kai Wang 1437 1450 BC =24 +28 -3 -19 -31 +43 9 62.5  
31   Alex Reny 1284 1328 BC -3 +33 H--- -28 +30 -20 8.5 50.5  
32   Robert L Barron 1595 1537 BC -13 =45 +43 -16 -33 +36 7.5 50.5  
33   Louis Lapi 1510 1468 BC -12 -31 +47 -36 +32 =29 6.5 49  
34 34-41 Nigel Hanrahan 1791 1713 BC +40 =16 H--- -5 -10 -26 2 10 50  
35   Frank Hou 1293 1339 BC +15 -1 -14 -20 +45 -25 2 8 67  
36   Ping Yu 1264 1314 BC =28 -9 =10 +33 -21 -32 2 8 59  
37   Paul Clarkson 1317 1339 BC -2 +41 -6 -10 -26 +45 2 6 58.5  
38   Joseph Mitchell Comeau 1471 1472 ON -11 -15 +41 -25 +39 -22 2 6 57  
39   An Yu 1272 1285 BC =21 =25 -15 -24 -38 B--- 2 5.5 50  
40   Robert Hao 1519 1465 BC -34 -29 -23 =41 =43 +42 2 3.5 45.5  
41   Mau-Seng Lee 1518 1463 BC -7 -37 -38 =40 =42 +47 2 3.5 39  
42 42-43 Lucian Wu 1257 1280 BC +20 -4 -19 -18 =41 -40 7 55  
43   Ryan Leong 1368 1363 BC =25 -21 -32 =45 =40 -30 5.5 45  
44 44-47 Houshyar Ghandi 1608 1610 BC U--- +47 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 5 1  
45   Callum Lehingrat 1415 1366 BC -4 =32 -28 =43 -35 -37 1 4 54  
46   Alec Chung 1705 1706 BC U--- U--- U--- +47 U--- U--- 1 3 1  
47   Quinton Burrows 1142 1130 BC -5 -44 -33 -46 B--- -41 1 1 34  




 

SwissSys Standings. 9th Annual Grand Pacific Open: UNDER 1400 SECTION

 

# Place Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 1 Zdenek Los 1066 1160 BC +15 +5 +9 +16 +2 +4 6 21 78  
2 2-3 Dylan Fox 1005 1035 BC =20 +11 +3 +6 -1 +5 16 84  
3   Daniel Shubin 1142 1142 US +8 =7 -2 +14 +10 +9 14.5 76  
4 4-7 Daniel Wang 836 880 BC +21 +15 -6 +8 +16 -1 4 16 69.5  
5   Brandon Zhu 871 903 BC +29 -1 +13 +12 +9 -2 4 15 71  
6   Brian Butchart 1183 1149 BC +13 =10 +4 -2 =7 +11 4 14.5 79.5  
7   Edward Enns 961 989 BC +19 =3 -10 +11 =6 +16 4 13.5 72  
8 8 Andrew Xu 757 837 BC -3 +19 +17 -4 +18 =10 11.5 66  
9 9-15 Kevin Butchart 1098 1062 BC +12 +17 -1 +10 -5 -3 3 14 83  
10   Alexander Sasata 964 965 SK +23 =6 +7 -9 -3 =8 3 13 71  
11   Denman Hertz 516 584 BC +18 -2 +27 -7 +21 -6 3 12 60  
12   Anna Van 675 725 BC -9 +21 +14 -5 +13 U--- 3 11 51.5  
13   Ethan Su 760 761 BC -6 +25 -5 +27 -12 +18 3 9 52  
14   Jordan Lathwell 796 806 BC -22 +23 -12 -3 +17 +19 3 8 49  
15   Jason Qian 563 563 BC -1 -4 -20 B--- +27 +21 3 5 52  
16 16-17 Anastasia Sasata 1024 984 SK +27 H--- +18 -1 -4 -7 12 61  
17   Brian Parker 901 846 BC +25 -9 -8 =21 -14 +23 8.5 43  
18 18-19 Nancy Zhou 1039 944 BC -11 +20 -16 +19 -8 -13 2 8 57.5  
19   Michael Luo unr. 1667 BC -7 -8 +25 -18 +23 -14 2 6 45  
20 20-21 Xuanying [Shirley] Yu 277 333 BC =2 -18 +15 U--- U--- U--- 7 29  
21   Anthony Xu unr. 1468 BC -4 -12 +23 =17 -11 -15 5.5 55.5  
22 22-26 Daniel Chen 1250 1252 BC +14 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 6 8  
23   Jeremy Liang unr. 1703 BC -10 -14 -21 +25 -19 -17 1 3 42  
24   Quinton Burrows 1142 1144 BC U--- U--- U--- U--- +25 U--- 1 2 1  
25   Zixuan Ren unr. 1567 BC -17 -13 -19 -23 -24 +27 1 1 31  
26   An Yu 1272 1275 BC U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- +28 1 1 2.5  
27 27-28 Yongjian Li 317 317 BC -16 =28 -11 -13 -15 -25 ½ 2.5 41.5  
28   Yun Xu Cao unr. 1463 BC U--- =27 U--- U--- U--- -26 ½ 2.5 3.5  
29 29 Brock Musselwhite unr. 1465 BC -5 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 15  




 



9th Annual Grand Pacific Open 2015  

Prize Fund: $5000 Guaranteed:   

 

Premier Section:   
$1000 + trophy John Doknjas
$600  Jason Cao -  $800 Each
$400  Tanraj Sohal, Bindi Cheng & Harry Moore $135 each
U2100
$475 + trophy  Roger Patterson   5-way tie for 2nd = $75 each
$375 
Luke Pulfer, Richard Ingram, Peter Kalisvaart, Anthony Hi, Joe Roback
Top BC resident qualifies for BC Closed
Top Women:
$80  Becca Lampman
$70  Naomi Bashkansky
$60  Annka Zhou
$50  Anna Van
$40  Anastasia Sasata

 U1900 Section:  
$425 + trophy  Kent Cronin
$325  Arthur Milne & Neil Doknjas  3-Way Tie $370 Each
U1700
$350 + trophy  Arthur Milne
$250  Praver Sharan

U1400 Section:  
$200 + trophy   Zdenek Los
$100  Dylan Fox and Daniel Shubin – tie $50 each
U1000 trophy  Daniel Wang (on tie-break with 3 others) 

Misc:  Unrated (top score in any section) $100;  Semion Cepoi
Biggest upset $100   Denman Hertz  523 pts.
Top women & biggest upset are in addition to any other prize won.

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.