| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

View
 

Standings 2016

Page history last edited by Mark S. Dutton, I.A. 5 years, 6 months ago


FINAL Standings for all REGISTERED 153 PLAYERS - for all 3 sections 

10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: PREMIER - (FIDE and CFC Rated)

Organizers:  Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson
TD:  Mark S. Dutton, I.A. I.O.

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 FM Jason Cao 149413 2367 2397 BC +28 +24 +15 =4 =2 +7 5 18.5 87 $670 + Trophy 
2 GM Alexandr Fier BRAZIL 2620 2621 BRAZ +33 +17 =5 +9 =1 +4 5 18 91 $670 
3 FM Kevin Gentes 112445 2347 2361 MB +48 +34 =6 =13 +8 +16 5 17.5 73 $670 
4 IM Bindi Cheng 141968 2482 2489 BC +42 +32 +13 =1 +6 -2 18.5 84.5  
5 NM Robert Sasata 111065 2367 2377 SK +51 +20 =2 =8 =16 +13 16.5 74.5  
6 FM Tanraj S Sohal 135830 2397 2398 BC +26 +22 =3 +14 -4 =10 4 16.5 84  
7 WGM Nino Maisuradze 152468 2350 2345 FRAN +12 -15 +19 +25 +24 -1 4 15 79.5 $80 Top Woman 
8 CM Joshua Doknjas 146444 2185 2208 BC +41 =9 +18 =5 -3 +28 4 15 76  
9 FM Grigoriy Morozov 160782 2376 2370 BC +23 =8 +37 -2 =18 +26 4 14.5 75  
10 NM Brian McLaren 100088 2097 2119 BC H--- =36 H--- +37 +32 =6 4 12 45 $285 + Trophy 
11 Robert North 106910 2029 2038 BC H--- -37 +35 =34 +38 +25 4 11 42.5 $285 
12 Aaron Both 135887 1956 1982 ON -7 -21 +31 +45 +39 +24 4 10 59 $285 
13 IM David Ross 105274 2350 2348 USA +46 +25 -4 =3 +20 -5 14.5 82  
14 FM Paul Ross 106397 2348 2336 BC +30 +27 H--- -6 =26 =19 14 59  
15 Zulfikar Sali 149874 2090 2117 BC +21 +7 -1 -16 +36 =17 13.5 79.5  
16 NM John Doknjas 141225 2265 2254 BC =36 =45 +30 +15 =5 -3 13.5 69.5  
17 IM Raymond Kaufman 131761 2307 2294 USA +52 -2 =26 +21 =19 =15 12.5 67  
18 NM Roger Patterson 103043 2168 2158 BC =44 +40 -8 +23 =9 =21 12.5 63.5  
19 Michael A Murray 132150 2098 2102 USA =37 +44 -7 +40 =17 =14 12.5 62.5  
20 Becca Lampman 153846 2132 2141 USA +29 -5 +39 H--- -13 +32 12 59.5 $65 - 2nd/3rd Woman 
21 Patrick Huang 152240 1660 1838 BC -15 +12 +34 -17 +27 =18 11.5 69  
22 WFM Valeria Gansvind 135048 2276 2260 BC +43 -6 =23 -26 +40 +34 11 57 $65 - 2nd/3rd Woman 
23 Luke Pulfer 149297 2026 2060 BC -9 +41 =22 -18 +42 +33 10 60  
24 NM Jason Kenney 110204 2241 2224 BC +38 -1 +36 +27 -7 -12 3 13 71  
25 NM Harry Moore 101144 2207 2192 BC +35 -13 +38 -7 +33 -11 3 12 63.5  
26 Joe Roback 143038 2032 2084 BC -6 +43 =17 +22 =14 -9 3 11 71.5  
27 Kai Richardson 152020 2090 2071 BC +31 -14 +29 -24 -21 +38 3 11 61.5  
28 Elliot Raymer 127485 2023 2012 BC -1 -38 +43 +44 +29 -8 3 9 59  
29 Neil Doknjas 151942 1699 1802 BC -20 +51 -27 +30 -28 +39 3 9 49.5  
30 Kevin Low 151636 1922 1919 BC -14 +31 -16 -29 +37 +41 3 8 57  
31 Alec Chung 151939 1655 1748 BC -27 -30 -12 +43 +44 +36 3 6 46  
32 NM Howard Wu 105433 2226 2200 BC +39 -4 +45 =33 -10 -20 11.5 66.5  
33 Georgi Kostadinov 120324 2080 2070 AB -2 +52 +50 =32 -25 -23 10.5 57  
34 Edward Tang 123723 2089 2064 BC +50 -3 -21 =11 +47 -22 9.5 61  
35 Matthew Geng 147851 1798 1809 BC -25 =46 -11 -42 +51 B--- 4.5 35.5  
36 Hugh Brodie 100101 1847 1852 QC =16 =10 -24 +41 -15 -31 2 8.5 64  
37 Houshyar Ghandi 109934 1684 1754 BC =19 +11 -9 -10 -30 =42 2 8.5 63.5  
38 Enayat Ganjian 157873 1826 1832 BC -24 +28 -25 +49 -11 -27 2 8 60  
39 Maven Zheng 149220 1806 1807 BC -32 +42 -20 +50 -12 -29 2 8 53  
40 Julieta Martinez 161100 1787 1796 BC H--- -18 +46 -19 -22 =44 2 7 47 $50 - 4th Woman 
41 Rowan James 153852 1781 1783 BC -8 -23 +51 -36 +50 -30 2 6 48  
42 Ivan Pauric 101816 2050 2008 BC -4 -39 =44 +35 -23 =37 2 5.5 55  
43 Alexander Sasata 156114 1872 1854 SK -22 -26 -28 -31 +52 +50 2 3 42.5  
44 Victor Zheng 150532 1712 1717 BC =18 -19 =42 -28 -31 =40 5.5 52.5  
45 Arjun Thomas 159397 1800 1802 USA H--- =16 -32 -12 H--- U--- 5.5 35  
46 Charlie Ozkan 143389 1965 1948 BC -13 =35 -40 +48 U--- U--- 5.5 30  
47 Sridhar Seshadri 15209153 1649 1707 USA U--- U--- =48 +52 -34 U--- 5 14  
48 David Kenney 103040 1920 1878 NS -3 -50 =47 -46 +49 U--- 4 37  
49 Li Geng 150799 1391 1450 BC U--- U--- +52 -38 -48 H--- 4 12.5  
50 Hailay Mezgebo Teklemariam NEW unr. 1631 BC -34 +48 -33 -39 -41 -43 1 5 41  
51 Jim Daniluk 105606 2012 1949 AB -5 -29 -41 H--- -35 =52 1 1.5 36.5  
52 Rod Brown 107597 1911 1844 BC -17 -33 -49 -47 -43 =51 ½ 0.5 36.5  


SwissSys Standings. 10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: Under 1900 Section - CFC Rated

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Michael Su 149622 1793 1890 BC +35 +30 +2 +5 =4 +10 20 84 $425 + Trophy 
2 Kai Wang 158382 1503 1740 BC +21 +39 -1 +18 +8 +16 5 17 79.5 $350 + Trophy 
3 Paul Leblanc 104186 1655 1779 BC +45 =4 =18 +15 +25 +11 5 16.5 79.5 $325 - 2nd 
4 Leo Qu 152399 1843 1849 BC +52 =3 +50 +17 =1 =6 17 77.5  
5 Hector Rathburn 145899 1867 1873 BC +27 +6 =8 -1 +33 +14 16 86  
6 Andrew Hemstapat 159160 1621 1727 BC +53 -5 +38 +20 +24 =4 15.5 68.5 $250 
7 Ethan Low 151629 1708 1740 BC =34 =33 +54 =14 +17 +25 14 66  
8 Philip Harris 112311 1777 1780 BC +46 +19 =5 =23 -2 +26 4 15.5 77.5  
9 Daniel Pogrebinsky 15176743 1679 1691 USA +58 =50 +26 =24 -10 +27 4 15 61.5  
10 Ken Forman 123040 1731 1737 BC =33 =34 +37 +19 +9 -1 4 14.5 76.5  
11 Richard Ingram 112370 1754 1764 BC =14 +31 H--- +35 +23 -3 4 14.5 61.5  
12 Rick Martinson 122911 1675 1693 BC +37 -15 H--- +51 H--- +23 4 12 43.5  
13 Elroy Deimert 106163 1605 1610 BC -25 -38 +44 +57 +37 +28 4 10 48.5  
14 Daniel Chen 152625 1574 1679 BC =11 +41 =16 =7 +29 -5 13.5 75.5  
15 John David Moje 158712 1506 1639 BC +22 +12 -24 -3 +30 =20 13.5 73  
16 Nigel Hanrahan 102670 1673 1659 BC =54 +36 =14 +45 H--- -2 13.5 54  
17 Bill Tate 105952 1679 1675 BC =36 +40 +49 -4 -7 +34 13 66.5  
18 Kevin Li 154419 1672 1657 BC +44 =26 =3 -2 =36 +40 12.5 66.5  
19 Tian Tian Geng 147673 1588 1641 BC +20 -8 +55 -10 =22 +38 12 63.5  
20 Frank O'Brien 139824 1792 1766 BC -19 +46 +48 -6 +35 =15 11.5 62.5  
21 Ross Richardson 111115 1711 1693 BC -2 +43 -35 +46 =34 +36 10 57.5  
22 Callum Lehingrat 156171 1713 1690 BC -15 -37 +58 +31 =19 +33 9 53.5  
23 Greg Bishop 126095 1669 1674 BC +38 +25 H--- =8 -11 -12 3 14 63  
24 Stefan Trandafir 123845 1885 1857 BC +48 =49 +15 =9 -6 U--- 3 14 58.5  
25 Severo [Juni] Caluza 104730 1881 1838 BC +13 -23 +30 +27 -3 -7 3 13 75.5  
26 Brandon Zhu 158715 1384 1521 BC +47 =18 -9 +39 =28 -8 3 12.5 68  
27 James Li 151615 1603 1607 BC -5 +53 +39 -25 +45 -9 3 11 63  
28 Paul McNichol 120735 1683 1641 BC -50 +58 =51 +34 =26 -13 3 11 50  
29 Polly P Wright 150795 1724 1689 USA =51 H--- =33 +49 -14 =32 3 10.5 48 $20 - 5th Woman 
30 Ryan Leong 150533 1618 1604 BC +32 -1 -25 +54 -15 +45 3 10 69  
31 Philip Boyle 110332 1596 1607 BC =41 -11 =36 -22 +55 +46 3 8 50.5  
32 Shi Yuan [Sherry] Tian 158379 1156 1360 BC -30 -35 +43 =41 +51 =29 3 8 50 $20 - 5th Woman 
33 Chuyang Gu 156472 1562 1585 BC =10 =7 =29 +50 -5 -22 10.5 72.5  
34 Mau-Seng Lee 100313 1496 1545 BC =7 =10 +47 -28 =21 -17 10.5 68.5  
35 Marionito Jose 120077 1591 1592 BC -1 +32 +21 -11 -20 =43 9.5 69.5  
36 Brian Sullivan 103750 1430 1498 BC =17 -16 =31 +47 =18 -21 9 63  
37 Bernie Stanley 160971 1391 1489 BC -12 +22 -10 +55 -13 =41 8.5 57.5  
38 Paul Clarkson 154864 1271 1381 BC -23 +13 -6 H--- +49 -19 8 60  
39 David Crook 111494 1746 1692 BC +43 -2 -27 -26 =52 +51 8 57.5  
40 Peter Eirew BCXNX892 1390 1412 BC H--- -17 H--- +48 H--- -18 7.5 31.5  
41 Dustin Koperski 156393 1822 1747 AB =31 -14 -45 =32 +54 =37 7 52.5  
42 Matthew Geng 147851 1798 1806 BC H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- +55 7 5  
43 Daniel Du 151621 1563 1537 BC -39 -21 -32 +53 +48 =35 5.5 43.5  
44 Alex Reny 154137 1312 1367 BC -18 -47 -13 H--- +57 +49 4 41  
45 Lucian Wu 154879 1241 1343 BC -3 +52 +41 -16 -27 -30 2 9 62  
46 Doug Sly 100351 1583 1560 BC -8 -20 +53 -21 +47 -31 2 6 53  
47 Kent Cronin 101743 1673 1599 BC -26 +44 -34 -36 -46 +52 2 6 46  
48 Cliff Jones 108082 1617 1566 BC -24 +57 -20 -40 -43 +58 2 6 43.5  
49 Robert Hamm 108361 1663 1590 BC +57 =24 -17 -29 -38 -44 8.5 53.5  
50 William Bodnar 14008456 1481 1509 USA +28 =9 -4 -33 U--- U--- 8.5 53.5  
51 Stephen Lester-Smith 108084 1549 1514 BC =29 =55 =28 -12 -32 -39 7.5 54.5  
52 Ashley Tapp 150538 1597 1529 BC -4 -45 -57 +58 =39 -47 4 45  
53 Dylan Fox 150623 1237 1254 BC -6 -27 -46 -43 =58 +54 2 44.5  
54 James Taylor 100325 1351 1337 BC =16 =56 -7 -30 -41 -53 1 5.5 51.5  
55 Jim Marshall 108801 1684 1603 BC H--- =51 -19 -37 -31 -42 1 5 43  
56 Sridhar Seshadri 15209153 1649 1635 USA H--- =54 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 5 5.5  
57 Nikolas Milonas 148456 1270 1271 BC -49 -48 +52 -13 -44 U--- 1 4 32.5  
58 Case Dekker 105457 1427 1372 BC -9 -28 -22 -52 =53 -48 ½ 1 47  

 

SwissSys Standings. 10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: Under 1400 Section - CFC Rated

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Daniel Wang 157432 988 1168 BC +41 +24 +20 +15 +3 =4 20.5 72 $225 + Trophy 
2 Ivan Nicolici 160972 987 1159 BC +5 -9 +39 +30 +17 +12 5 16 74.5 $125 + Trophy 
3 Joshua Imoo 156555 992 1132 BC +39 +16 +11 +9 -1 =5 18.5 81.5 $ 50 + Trophy 
4 Leo Chung 156438 1101 1126 BC -28 +40 +22 +11 +8 =1 14.5 77  
5 Harish Rajput NEW unr. 1214 ON -2 +26 +35 +21 +19 =3 14.5 73.5 $ 50 + Trophy 
6 Anna Van 157400 1009 1043 BC -24 +41 +43 =28 +18 +19 13.5 55  
7 Matthew Dearle 161097 1034 1154 BC +22 +30 =10 =17 +9 U--- 4 16.5 65.5  
8 Ethan Su 158714 966 1070 BC +44 +38 =17 +18 -4 =13 4 16.5 64  
9 Dave Bhandar NEW unr. 1179 BC +35 +2 +38 -3 -7 +21 4 16 76.5  
10 Stephanie Velea NEW 956 1060 WA +37 +31 =7 -19 =14 +20 4 15 65.5  
11 Ryan Yang 160085 768 1031 BC +32 +21 -3 -4 +27 +17 4 14 74.5  
12 Elliot Lupini 143466 904 1024 BC -19 +37 +24 +20 +15 -2 4 14 68.5  
13 Randolph M Slaby 156957 1077 1066 SK -23 =29 +44 +33 +28 =8 4 12 53  
14 Pepi Eirew 148781 1086 1084 BC H--- -20 +29 +25 =10 +22 4 11.5 53.5  
15 Anne-Marie Velea 15689252 1193 1147 USA +29 +23 =18 -1 -12 +28 14 75.5  
16 Yun Xu Cao 159403 714 908 BC +27 -3 -21 +32 +34 H--- 11 52.5  
17 Zdenek Los 153853 1203 1146 BC +26 +28 =8 =7 -2 -11 3 14.5 82.5  
18 Andy Zhang 157408 971 984 BC +43 +19 =15 -8 -6 =25 3 13.5 71  
19 Caolan Martin 157946 1279 1209 BC +12 -18 +23 +10 -5 -6 3 13 80  
20 Michal Bazylewicz NEW unr. 989 BC +34 +14 -1 -12 +29 -10 3 13 74.5  
21 Garth Edgar 148849 1025 1015 BC +25 -11 +16 -5 +30 -9 3 12 74.5  
22 Jason Qian 157403 760 920 BC -7 +27 -4 +31 +26 -14 3 10 66.5  
23 Bo Wen [Angelina] Yang 156475 799 972 BC +13 -15 -19 =38 =33 +31 3 9.5 61.5  
24 Bill Wang 158576 594 765 BC +6 -1 -12 -34 +39 +32 3 9 67.5  
25 Brian Yang 161104 660 851 BC -21 =35 +42 -14 +38 =18 3 9 53 $ 50 - Top Upset 
26 Milan Cerovina 161093 873 870 BC -17 -5 +37 +39 -22 +30 3 8 58  
27 William Li 160594 1034 985 BC -16 -22 +36 +43 -11 +33 3 8 51  
28 Andrew Xu 156474 827 926 BC +4 -17 +32 =6 -13 -15 11.5 75.5  
29 Ben Zeng NEW 828 866 BC -15 =13 -14 +44 -20 +38 6.5 60  
30 Michael Luo 159400 781 826 BC +33 -7 +31 -2 -21 -26 2 10 67.5  
31 Edward Enns 122461 1077 975 BC +36 -10 -30 -22 +35 -23 2 8 54.5  
32 Ethan Song NEW 1043 936 BC -11 +36 -28 -16 +43 -24 2 7 54.5  
33 Anastasia Sasata 156115 1064 967 SK -30 H--- +40 -13 =23 -27 2 7 44  
34 Fred Wissemann 152477 914 849 BC -20 -43 +41 +24 -16 U--- 2 7 41  
35 Sophie Velea NEW 921 873 WA -9 =25 -5 +40 -31 =36 2 6 56  
36 Anthony Xu 159404 826 770 BC -31 -32 -27 =41 +44 =35 2 4 34  
37 Gogs Gagnon NEW unr. 645 BC -10 -12 -26 =42 =41 +40 2 3.5 47  
38 Ethan Pogrebinsky NEW 1303 1158 USA +42 -8 -9 =23 -25 -29 7.5 60  
39 Jeremy Liang 159399 407 492 BC -3 +42 -2 -26 -24 =41 5.5 57  
40 Joel V Payne 161077 378 438 BC H--- -4 -33 -35 +42 -37 4.5 33.5  
41 Dennis Quay NEW unr. 581 BC -1 -6 -34 =36 =37 =39 3 54  
42 Samuel Taplin 157409 907 769 BC -38 -39 -25 =37 -40 +44 2.5 32  
43 Joshua Parker NEW unr. 701 BC -18 +34 -6 -27 -32 U--- 1 5 49  
44 Natasha Sasata 159978 unr. 363 SK -8 H--- -13 -29 -36 -42 ½ 2 41.5  

 

Misc:  Unrated (top score in any section) $50;    Harish Rajput + Trophy
Biggest upset $50  Brian Yang - 643 points over Victim Ethan Pogrebinsky (1303)

 

Top women & biggest upset are in addition to any other prize won.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Organizers:  Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson
 

TD:  Mark S. Dutton, I.A. I.O.

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.