| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Standings 2016

Page history last edited by Mark S. Dutton, I.A. 4 years, 4 months ago


FINAL Standings for all REGISTERED 153 PLAYERS - for all 3 sections 

10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: PREMIER - (FIDE and CFC Rated)

Organizers:  Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson
TD:  Mark S. Dutton, I.A. I.O.

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 FM Jason Cao 149413 2367 2397 BC +28 +24 +15 =4 =2 +7 5 18.5 87 $670 + Trophy 
2 GM Alexandr Fier BRAZIL 2620 2621 BRAZ +33 +17 =5 +9 =1 +4 5 18 91 $670 
3 FM Kevin Gentes 112445 2347 2361 MB +48 +34 =6 =13 +8 +16 5 17.5 73 $670 
4 IM Bindi Cheng 141968 2482 2489 BC +42 +32 +13 =1 +6 -2 18.5 84.5  
5 NM Robert Sasata 111065 2367 2377 SK +51 +20 =2 =8 =16 +13 16.5 74.5  
6 FM Tanraj S Sohal 135830 2397 2398 BC +26 +22 =3 +14 -4 =10 4 16.5 84  
7 WGM Nino Maisuradze 152468 2350 2345 FRAN +12 -15 +19 +25 +24 -1 4 15 79.5 $80 Top Woman 
8 CM Joshua Doknjas 146444 2185 2208 BC +41 =9 +18 =5 -3 +28 4 15 76  
9 FM Grigoriy Morozov 160782 2376 2370 BC +23 =8 +37 -2 =18 +26 4 14.5 75  
10 NM Brian McLaren 100088 2097 2119 BC H--- =36 H--- +37 +32 =6 4 12 45 $285 + Trophy 
11 Robert North 106910 2029 2038 BC H--- -37 +35 =34 +38 +25 4 11 42.5 $285 
12 Aaron Both 135887 1956 1982 ON -7 -21 +31 +45 +39 +24 4 10 59 $285 
13 IM David Ross 105274 2350 2348 USA +46 +25 -4 =3 +20 -5 14.5 82  
14 FM Paul Ross 106397 2348 2336 BC +30 +27 H--- -6 =26 =19 14 59  
15 Zulfikar Sali 149874 2090 2117 BC +21 +7 -1 -16 +36 =17 13.5 79.5  
16 NM John Doknjas 141225 2265 2254 BC =36 =45 +30 +15 =5 -3 13.5 69.5  
17 IM Raymond Kaufman 131761 2307 2294 USA +52 -2 =26 +21 =19 =15 12.5 67  
18 NM Roger Patterson 103043 2168 2158 BC =44 +40 -8 +23 =9 =21 12.5 63.5  
19 Michael A Murray 132150 2098 2102 USA =37 +44 -7 +40 =17 =14 12.5 62.5  
20 Becca Lampman 153846 2132 2141 USA +29 -5 +39 H--- -13 +32 12 59.5 $65 - 2nd/3rd Woman 
21 Patrick Huang 152240 1660 1838 BC -15 +12 +34 -17 +27 =18 11.5 69  
22 WFM Valeria Gansvind 135048 2276 2260 BC +43 -6 =23 -26 +40 +34 11 57 $65 - 2nd/3rd Woman 
23 Luke Pulfer 149297 2026 2060 BC -9 +41 =22 -18 +42 +33 10 60  
24 NM Jason Kenney 110204 2241 2224 BC +38 -1 +36 +27 -7 -12 3 13 71  
25 NM Harry Moore 101144 2207 2192 BC +35 -13 +38 -7 +33 -11 3 12 63.5  
26 Joe Roback 143038 2032 2084 BC -6 +43 =17 +22 =14 -9 3 11 71.5  
27 Kai Richardson 152020 2090 2071 BC +31 -14 +29 -24 -21 +38 3 11 61.5  
28 Elliot Raymer 127485 2023 2012 BC -1 -38 +43 +44 +29 -8 3 9 59  
29 Neil Doknjas 151942 1699 1802 BC -20 +51 -27 +30 -28 +39 3 9 49.5  
30 Kevin Low 151636 1922 1919 BC -14 +31 -16 -29 +37 +41 3 8 57  
31 Alec Chung 151939 1655 1748 BC -27 -30 -12 +43 +44 +36 3 6 46  
32 NM Howard Wu 105433 2226 2200 BC +39 -4 +45 =33 -10 -20 11.5 66.5  
33 Georgi Kostadinov 120324 2080 2070 AB -2 +52 +50 =32 -25 -23 10.5 57  
34 Edward Tang 123723 2089 2064 BC +50 -3 -21 =11 +47 -22 9.5 61  
35 Matthew Geng 147851 1798 1809 BC -25 =46 -11 -42 +51 B--- 4.5 35.5  
36 Hugh Brodie 100101 1847 1852 QC =16 =10 -24 +41 -15 -31 2 8.5 64  
37 Houshyar Ghandi 109934 1684 1754 BC =19 +11 -9 -10 -30 =42 2 8.5 63.5  
38 Enayat Ganjian 157873 1826 1832 BC -24 +28 -25 +49 -11 -27 2 8 60  
39 Maven Zheng 149220 1806 1807 BC -32 +42 -20 +50 -12 -29 2 8 53  
40 Julieta Martinez 161100 1787 1796 BC H--- -18 +46 -19 -22 =44 2 7 47 $50 - 4th Woman 
41 Rowan James 153852 1781 1783 BC -8 -23 +51 -36 +50 -30 2 6 48  
42 Ivan Pauric 101816 2050 2008 BC -4 -39 =44 +35 -23 =37 2 5.5 55  
43 Alexander Sasata 156114 1872 1854 SK -22 -26 -28 -31 +52 +50 2 3 42.5  
44 Victor Zheng 150532 1712 1717 BC =18 -19 =42 -28 -31 =40 5.5 52.5  
45 Arjun Thomas 159397 1800 1802 USA H--- =16 -32 -12 H--- U--- 5.5 35  
46 Charlie Ozkan 143389 1965 1948 BC -13 =35 -40 +48 U--- U--- 5.5 30  
47 Sridhar Seshadri 15209153 1649 1707 USA U--- U--- =48 +52 -34 U--- 5 14  
48 David Kenney 103040 1920 1878 NS -3 -50 =47 -46 +49 U--- 4 37  
49 Li Geng 150799 1391 1450 BC U--- U--- +52 -38 -48 H--- 4 12.5  
50 Hailay Mezgebo Teklemariam NEW unr. 1631 BC -34 +48 -33 -39 -41 -43 1 5 41  
51 Jim Daniluk 105606 2012 1949 AB -5 -29 -41 H--- -35 =52 1 1.5 36.5  
52 Rod Brown 107597 1911 1844 BC -17 -33 -49 -47 -43 =51 ½ 0.5 36.5  


SwissSys Standings. 10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: Under 1900 Section - CFC Rated

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Michael Su 149622 1793 1890 BC +35 +30 +2 +5 =4 +10 20 84 $425 + Trophy 
2 Kai Wang 158382 1503 1740 BC +21 +39 -1 +18 +8 +16 5 17 79.5 $350 + Trophy 
3 Paul Leblanc 104186 1655 1779 BC +45 =4 =18 +15 +25 +11 5 16.5 79.5 $325 - 2nd 
4 Leo Qu 152399 1843 1849 BC +52 =3 +50 +17 =1 =6 17 77.5  
5 Hector Rathburn 145899 1867 1873 BC +27 +6 =8 -1 +33 +14 16 86  
6 Andrew Hemstapat 159160 1621 1727 BC +53 -5 +38 +20 +24 =4 15.5 68.5 $250 
7 Ethan Low 151629 1708 1740 BC =34 =33 +54 =14 +17 +25 14 66  
8 Philip Harris 112311 1777 1780 BC +46 +19 =5 =23 -2 +26 4 15.5 77.5  
9 Daniel Pogrebinsky 15176743 1679 1691 USA +58 =50 +26 =24 -10 +27 4 15 61.5  
10 Ken Forman 123040 1731 1737 BC =33 =34 +37 +19 +9 -1 4 14.5 76.5  
11 Richard Ingram 112370 1754 1764 BC =14 +31 H--- +35 +23 -3 4 14.5 61.5  
12 Rick Martinson 122911 1675 1693 BC +37 -15 H--- +51 H--- +23 4 12 43.5  
13 Elroy Deimert 106163 1605 1610 BC -25 -38 +44 +57 +37 +28 4 10 48.5  
14 Daniel Chen 152625 1574 1679 BC =11 +41 =16 =7 +29 -5 13.5 75.5  
15 John David Moje 158712 1506 1639 BC +22 +12 -24 -3 +30 =20 13.5 73  
16 Nigel Hanrahan 102670 1673 1659 BC =54 +36 =14 +45 H--- -2 13.5 54  
17 Bill Tate 105952 1679 1675 BC =36 +40 +49 -4 -7 +34 13 66.5  
18 Kevin Li 154419 1672 1657 BC +44 =26 =3 -2 =36 +40 12.5 66.5  
19 Tian Tian Geng 147673 1588 1641 BC +20 -8 +55 -10 =22 +38 12 63.5  
20 Frank O'Brien 139824 1792 1766 BC -19 +46 +48 -6 +35 =15 11.5 62.5  
21 Ross Richardson 111115 1711 1693 BC -2 +43 -35 +46 =34 +36 10 57.5  
22 Callum Lehingrat 156171 1713 1690 BC -15 -37 +58 +31 =19 +33 9 53.5  
23 Greg Bishop 126095 1669 1674 BC +38 +25 H--- =8 -11 -12 3 14 63  
24 Stefan Trandafir 123845 1885 1857 BC +48 =49 +15 =9 -6 U--- 3 14 58.5  
25 Severo [Juni] Caluza 104730 1881 1838 BC +13 -23 +30 +27 -3 -7 3 13 75.5  
26 Brandon Zhu 158715 1384 1521 BC +47 =18 -9 +39 =28 -8 3 12.5 68  
27 James Li 151615 1603 1607 BC -5 +53 +39 -25 +45 -9 3 11 63  
28 Paul McNichol 120735 1683 1641 BC -50 +58 =51 +34 =26 -13 3 11 50  
29 Polly P Wright 150795 1724 1689 USA =51 H--- =33 +49 -14 =32 3 10.5 48 $20 - 5th Woman 
30 Ryan Leong 150533 1618 1604 BC +32 -1 -25 +54 -15 +45 3 10 69  
31 Philip Boyle 110332 1596 1607 BC =41 -11 =36 -22 +55 +46 3 8 50.5  
32 Shi Yuan [Sherry] Tian 158379 1156 1360 BC -30 -35 +43 =41 +51 =29 3 8 50 $20 - 5th Woman 
33 Chuyang Gu 156472 1562 1585 BC =10 =7 =29 +50 -5 -22 10.5 72.5  
34 Mau-Seng Lee 100313 1496 1545 BC =7 =10 +47 -28 =21 -17 10.5 68.5  
35 Marionito Jose 120077 1591 1592 BC -1 +32 +21 -11 -20 =43 9.5 69.5  
36 Brian Sullivan 103750 1430 1498 BC =17 -16 =31 +47 =18 -21 9 63  
37 Bernie Stanley 160971 1391 1489 BC -12 +22 -10 +55 -13 =41 8.5 57.5  
38 Paul Clarkson 154864 1271 1381 BC -23 +13 -6 H--- +49 -19 8 60  
39 David Crook 111494 1746 1692 BC +43 -2 -27 -26 =52 +51 8 57.5  
40 Peter Eirew BCXNX892 1390 1412 BC H--- -17 H--- +48 H--- -18 7.5 31.5  
41 Dustin Koperski 156393 1822 1747 AB =31 -14 -45 =32 +54 =37 7 52.5  
42 Matthew Geng 147851 1798 1806 BC H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- +55 7 5  
43 Daniel Du 151621 1563 1537 BC -39 -21 -32 +53 +48 =35 5.5 43.5  
44 Alex Reny 154137 1312 1367 BC -18 -47 -13 H--- +57 +49 4 41  
45 Lucian Wu 154879 1241 1343 BC -3 +52 +41 -16 -27 -30 2 9 62  
46 Doug Sly 100351 1583 1560 BC -8 -20 +53 -21 +47 -31 2 6 53  
47 Kent Cronin 101743 1673 1599 BC -26 +44 -34 -36 -46 +52 2 6 46  
48 Cliff Jones 108082 1617 1566 BC -24 +57 -20 -40 -43 +58 2 6 43.5  
49 Robert Hamm 108361 1663 1590 BC +57 =24 -17 -29 -38 -44 8.5 53.5  
50 William Bodnar 14008456 1481 1509 USA +28 =9 -4 -33 U--- U--- 8.5 53.5  
51 Stephen Lester-Smith 108084 1549 1514 BC =29 =55 =28 -12 -32 -39 7.5 54.5  
52 Ashley Tapp 150538 1597 1529 BC -4 -45 -57 +58 =39 -47 4 45  
53 Dylan Fox 150623 1237 1254 BC -6 -27 -46 -43 =58 +54 2 44.5  
54 James Taylor 100325 1351 1337 BC =16 =56 -7 -30 -41 -53 1 5.5 51.5  
55 Jim Marshall 108801 1684 1603 BC H--- =51 -19 -37 -31 -42 1 5 43  
56 Sridhar Seshadri 15209153 1649 1635 USA H--- =54 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 5 5.5  
57 Nikolas Milonas 148456 1270 1271 BC -49 -48 +52 -13 -44 U--- 1 4 32.5  
58 Case Dekker 105457 1427 1372 BC -9 -28 -22 -52 =53 -48 ½ 1 47  

 

SwissSys Standings. 10th Annual Grand Pacific Open: Under 1400 Section - CFC Rated

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Daniel Wang 157432 988 1168 BC +41 +24 +20 +15 +3 =4 20.5 72 $225 + Trophy 
2 Ivan Nicolici 160972 987 1159 BC +5 -9 +39 +30 +17 +12 5 16 74.5 $125 + Trophy 
3 Joshua Imoo 156555 992 1132 BC +39 +16 +11 +9 -1 =5 18.5 81.5 $ 50 + Trophy 
4 Leo Chung 156438 1101 1126 BC -28 +40 +22 +11 +8 =1 14.5 77  
5 Harish Rajput NEW unr. 1214 ON -2 +26 +35 +21 +19 =3 14.5 73.5 $ 50 + Trophy 
6 Anna Van 157400 1009 1043 BC -24 +41 +43 =28 +18 +19 13.5 55  
7 Matthew Dearle 161097 1034 1154 BC +22 +30 =10 =17 +9 U--- 4 16.5 65.5  
8 Ethan Su 158714 966 1070 BC +44 +38 =17 +18 -4 =13 4 16.5 64  
9 Dave Bhandar NEW unr. 1179 BC +35 +2 +38 -3 -7 +21 4 16 76.5  
10 Stephanie Velea NEW 956 1060 WA +37 +31 =7 -19 =14 +20 4 15 65.5  
11 Ryan Yang 160085 768 1031 BC +32 +21 -3 -4 +27 +17 4 14 74.5  
12 Elliot Lupini 143466 904 1024 BC -19 +37 +24 +20 +15 -2 4 14 68.5  
13 Randolph M Slaby 156957 1077 1066 SK -23 =29 +44 +33 +28 =8 4 12 53  
14 Pepi Eirew 148781 1086 1084 BC H--- -20 +29 +25 =10 +22 4 11.5 53.5  
15 Anne-Marie Velea 15689252 1193 1147 USA +29 +23 =18 -1 -12 +28 14 75.5  
16 Yun Xu Cao 159403 714 908 BC +27 -3 -21 +32 +34 H--- 11 52.5  
17 Zdenek Los 153853 1203 1146 BC +26 +28 =8 =7 -2 -11 3 14.5 82.5  
18 Andy Zhang 157408 971 984 BC +43 +19 =15 -8 -6 =25 3 13.5 71  
19 Caolan Martin 157946 1279 1209 BC +12 -18 +23 +10 -5 -6 3 13 80  
20 Michal Bazylewicz NEW unr. 989 BC +34 +14 -1 -12 +29 -10 3 13 74.5  
21 Garth Edgar 148849 1025 1015 BC +25 -11 +16 -5 +30 -9 3 12 74.5  
22 Jason Qian 157403 760 920 BC -7 +27 -4 +31 +26 -14 3 10 66.5  
23 Bo Wen [Angelina] Yang 156475 799 972 BC +13 -15 -19 =38 =33 +31 3 9.5 61.5  
24 Bill Wang 158576 594 765 BC +6 -1 -12 -34 +39 +32 3 9 67.5  
25 Brian Yang 161104 660 851 BC -21 =35 +42 -14 +38 =18 3 9 53 $ 50 - Top Upset 
26 Milan Cerovina 161093 873 870 BC -17 -5 +37 +39 -22 +30 3 8 58  
27 William Li 160594 1034 985 BC -16 -22 +36 +43 -11 +33 3 8 51  
28 Andrew Xu 156474 827 926 BC +4 -17 +32 =6 -13 -15 11.5 75.5  
29 Ben Zeng NEW 828 866 BC -15 =13 -14 +44 -20 +38 6.5 60  
30 Michael Luo 159400 781 826 BC +33 -7 +31 -2 -21 -26 2 10 67.5  
31 Edward Enns 122461 1077 975 BC +36 -10 -30 -22 +35 -23 2 8 54.5  
32 Ethan Song NEW 1043 936 BC -11 +36 -28 -16 +43 -24 2 7 54.5  
33 Anastasia Sasata 156115 1064 967 SK -30 H--- +40 -13 =23 -27 2 7 44  
34 Fred Wissemann 152477 914 849 BC -20 -43 +41 +24 -16 U--- 2 7 41  
35 Sophie Velea NEW 921 873 WA -9 =25 -5 +40 -31 =36 2 6 56  
36 Anthony Xu 159404 826 770 BC -31 -32 -27 =41 +44 =35 2 4 34  
37 Gogs Gagnon NEW unr. 645 BC -10 -12 -26 =42 =41 +40 2 3.5 47  
38 Ethan Pogrebinsky NEW 1303 1158 USA +42 -8 -9 =23 -25 -29 7.5 60  
39 Jeremy Liang 159399 407 492 BC -3 +42 -2 -26 -24 =41 5.5 57  
40 Joel V Payne 161077 378 438 BC H--- -4 -33 -35 +42 -37 4.5 33.5  
41 Dennis Quay NEW unr. 581 BC -1 -6 -34 =36 =37 =39 3 54  
42 Samuel Taplin 157409 907 769 BC -38 -39 -25 =37 -40 +44 2.5 32  
43 Joshua Parker NEW unr. 701 BC -18 +34 -6 -27 -32 U--- 1 5 49  
44 Natasha Sasata 159978 unr. 363 SK -8 H--- -13 -29 -36 -42 ½ 2 41.5  

 

Misc:  Unrated (top score in any section) $50;    Harish Rajput + Trophy
Biggest upset $50  Brian Yang - 643 points over Victim Ethan Pogrebinsky (1303)

 

Top women & biggest upset are in addition to any other prize won.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Organizers:  Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson
 

TD:  Mark S. Dutton, I.A. I.O.

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.